U.S. v. Smith, No. 10–6209.
[…] United States v. West, 550 F.3d 952, 957–58 (10th Cir.2008) (quotation and citation omitted), partially overruled on other grounds by Chambers v. United States, 555 U.S. 122, 129 S.Ct. 687, 172 L.Ed.2d 484 (2009).

Smith was convicted under Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 650.2(D) (2003), which reads:

Every person in the custody of the Office of Juvenile Affairs who, without justifiable or excusable cause, knowingly commits any assault, battery or assault and battery upon the person of an Office of Juvenile Affairs employee while said employee is in the performance of his or her duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be guilty of a felony.

Oklahoma law defines assault as “any willful and unlawful attempt or offer with force or violence to do a corporal hurt to another,” Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 641 (2003),

[652 F.3d 1247]

and battery as “any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.” Okla.