U.S. v. Smith
[…] II.

We review the denial of a motion to suppress under a bifurcated standard: questions of law are reviewed de novo, while findings of fact are reviewed for clear error. United States v. Charles, 213 F.3d 10, 17-18 (1st Cir.2000). The facts underlying the motion to suppress in this case are not in dispute. As a result, our review is de novo.

A. State Law

Smith argues that Tall violated state law, specifically Maine Revised Statutes title 34-B, § 1207, when he reviewed computer records and a police report related to the transportation of Smith from EMMC to Acadia Hospital. Section 1207, located in a chapter governing the Department of Behavioral and Developmental Services, provides:

1. GENERALLY. All orders of commitment, medical and administrative records, applications and reports, and facts contained in them, pertaining to any client shall be kept confidential and may not be disclosed by any person, except that:

...

C. Information may be disclosed if ordered by a court of record....

Me.Rev.Stat. Ann. tit. 34-B, § 1207(1).3

Smith argues that Tall violated Maine law by improperly obtaining and disclosing to federal prosecutors, without a court order, the police report documenting the Bangor Police Department's transport of Smith to Acadia Hospital.