U.S. v. Smith
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2. The regulations promulgated pursuant to this statute define "records" to mean "any information, whether recorded or not, relating to a patient received or acquired by a federally assisted alcohol or drug program." 42 C.F.R. § 2.11. A "patient" is defined as "any individual who has applied for or been given diagnosis or treatment for alcohol or drug abuse at a federally assisted program." Id. "Drug abuse" is broadly defined to encompass "the use of a psychoactive substance for other than medicinal purposes which impairs the physical, mental, emotional, or social well-being of the user." Id.

The application and certificate on Smith's blue paper contain diagnoses referencing drug abuse ("[status post] overdose on a variety of medications" and "amphetamine overdosed psychosis") and therefore are,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Butterworth v.