U.S. v. Smith
[…] Both before the trial and at the close of the Government's case, defendants moved to dismiss the superseding indictment for failure to state an offense under Section 2113, 18 U.S.C. The court denied their motions and submitted the case to the jury, whose verdict on each of the defendants was guilty as charged. Each defendant appeals from the judgment of conviction.

Defendants argue, as they did in the court below, that the superseding indictment fails to state a crime under Section 2113, 18 U.S.C. Defendants point out that Section 2113(a), 18 U.S.C., proscribes as a federal crime the robbery of a "credit union" which is defined in Subsection 2113(h) to mean "any Federal credit union and any State-chartered credit union the accounts of which are insured by the Administrator of the National Credit Union Administration."