U.S. v. Smith, 93-5631
[…] Section 2518(1)(c) requires a wiretap application to contain "a full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous." The applicable state wiretap statute, the West Virginia Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Act, contains substantially similar provisions. See W.Va.Code Sec. 62-1D-11(c)(3) (Michie 1992) (permitting judge to issue wiretap order only after making specific finding that "[n]ormal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed and reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if attempted again, or that to do so would be unreasonably dangerous and likely to result in death or injury or the destruction of property"); id. Sec. 62-1D-11(a)(3) (requiring application for wiretap order to contain "[a] full and complete statement showing that other investigative procedures have been tried and failed and why such procedures reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if again attempted or that to do so would be unreasonably dangerous and likely to result in death or injury or the destruction of property").

The wiretap in question here was placed on Smith's telephone pursuant to an order of authorization issued by an appropriate state court judge.