U.S. v. Smith
[…] Finally, in Newsome v. State, 782 P.2d 689, 691-92 (Alaska Ct.App.1989), the court merged acts of sexual penetration and contact occurring in the course of a single assault, but sustained convictions for two assaults separated in time by a number of hours.

Applying these cases and traditional rules of statutory construction to the counts at issue yields the following results. First, all assaults involving different victims represent separate crimes. The statutory prohibition is couched in terms of protecting individual minors. See Alaska Stat. Sec. 11.41.434(a)(1) (defining offense as "sexual penetration with a person who is under 13 years of age") (emphasis added); Alaska Stat. Sec. 11.41.436(a)(2) (violation occurs when an individual "engages in sexual contact with a person who is under 13 years of age") (emphasis added). To hold, as Ms. Smith argues, that the sexual abuse of three children merits no more punishment than an assault on one would be both illogical and contrary to the statute's language individualizing the offense. We therefore sustain the convictions under counts 17, 21, and 22. 3