U.S. v. Smith
[…] The government wants to introduce in its case in chief the cocaine, the drug paraphernalia, the prior drug convictions, and the bank records to prove Smith's motive to manufacture the counterfeit currency and his intent to defraud, and if Smith testifies, it wants to use all of his prior convictions for purposes of impeachment. Smith has asked the Court to exclude this evidence.

1. Motive evidence

Smith is charged under 18 U.S.C. § 471, which provides that "[w]hoever, with intent to defraud, falsely makes, forges, counterfeits, or alters any obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or both." To act "with intent to defraud" means "to act with the specific intent to deceive or cheat, ordinarily for the purpose of causing some financial loss to another or bringing about some financial gain to oneself."