U.S. v. Smith, 3:94-CV-188RM.
[…] The Trust attached to its summary judgment motion the authorization of the Secretary of the Treasury and the direction of a delegate of the Attorney General to commence this action against Mr. and Mrs. Smith. The Trust argues that because the United States can produce no evidence that this action was authorized as against the Trust, the court cannot assert jurisdiction over the entire action. The Trust demands more of the United States than §§ 7401 and 7403 require.

26 U.S.C. § 7401 makes clear that "[n]o civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes ... shall be commenced unless the Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the action be commenced." Once the action is commenced, however, 26 U.S.C. § 7403(b) requires that "[a]ll persons having liens upon or claiming any interest in the property involved in such action shall be made parties thereto."