U.S. v. Sotomayor Vazquez
[…] Following a chaotic beginning with a decentralized legal system, Congress vested the Attorney General with "general superintended and direction duties ***" over United States Attorneys. Act of August 2, 1861, Ch. 37, 12 Stat. 185. In 1870, this power was further aggregated with Congress' creation of the Department of Justice. Act of June 22, 1870, Ch. 150, 16 Stat. 164. Today, there are numerous statutory grants expressly providing the Attorney General with significant supervisory power over United States Attorneys. See 28 U.S.C. § 509 (vesting Attorney General with "[a]ll functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice"); 516 (reserving the power to conduct litigation in which the United States is a party or has an interest to "officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General"); 519 (directing that Attorney General shall supervise and "direct all United States Attorneys,