U.S. v. Southern Indiana Gas and Elec. Co.
[…] In an effort to prevent the relatively unpolluted areas (attainment or unclassifiable areas) from allowing emissions to increase to the maximum levels permitted by NAAQS, Congress included the Prevention of Significant Deterioration requirements ("PSD") in the 1977 CAA Amendments. Part C of Title I of CAA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 7470-7492. § 7471, in conjunction with § 7410(a), requires states to adopt state implementation plans ("SIP") that "contain emissions limitations and such other measures as may be necessary ... to prevent significant deterioration of air quality ..." According to the applicable SIP regulations, major stationary sources in an attainment or unclassifiable area must obtain a PSD permit from the state prior to constructing a major modification. 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(1).