U.S. v. Sparger, MO-98-113M.
[…] Prior to this Motion being filed, Glen Aaron made application for return of the cash bail deposited in the Midland Clerk of Court's Registry on October 18, 1999.

DISCUSSION

The Government's position is rather straight forward. The Government maintains that pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2044 the United States is entitled to the $5,000, which was posted as a cash bond by the defendant's attorney. The statute provides:

On motion of the United States attorney, the court shall order any money belonging to and deposited by or on behalf of the defendant with the court for the purposes of a criminal appearance bail bond (trial or appeal) to be held and paid over to the United States attorney to be applied to the payment of any assessment, fine, restitution, or penalty imposed upon the defendant. The court shall not release any money deposited for bond purposes after a plea or a verdict of the defendant's guilt has been entered and before sentencing except upon a showing that an assessment, fine, restitution or penalty cannot be imposed for the offense the defendant committed or that the defendant would suffer an undue hardship. This section shall not apply to any third party surety.1

28 U.S.C. § 2044 (this statute was passed in 1990, and it took effect in early 1991; see Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act of 1990, Pub.L. No. 101-647, 104 Stat. 4933).

1. Analysis