U.S. v. Spriggs
[…] Connell testified that Kahn's announcement "wasn't a holler, but ... it was slightly above a normal tone of voice," and that it was "louder than [a] normal voice ... but not a yell." He conceded that it was "possible" that Kahn's voice would not have reached a far bedroom. After waiting approximately 15 seconds after the knock and announcement without having received any response, the agents forced open the door. Inside they found and arrested the appellant as he and his wife came out of a bedroom 25 to 35 feet from the door.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3109, a law enforcement officer may forcibly enter a house in order to execute a search warrant only "if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance." As this court has observed, "the phrase 'refused admittance' is not restricted to an affirmative refusal, but encompasses circumstances that constitute constructive or reasonably inferred refusal." United States v. Bonner, 874 F.2d 822, 824 (D.C.Cir.1989) (citation omitted).