U.S. v. St. Michael's Credit Union
[…] Michael's failure to file. These omissions formed the basis for additional convictions of both defendants for concealing, by trick, scheme and device, material facts from the IRS under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1001. Defendants appeal their convictions citing numerous errors.

I. STATUTORY FRAMEWORK

As this case involves the interpretation of an intricate statute, a brief overview of the legislation is necessary to understand the issues presented.

The Currency Transactions Reporting Act, also known as the Bank Secrecy Act, 31 U.S.C. Sec. 5313 provides:

When a domestic financial institution is involved in a transaction for the payment, receipt, or transfer of United States coins or currency (or other monetary instruments the Secretary of the Treasury prescribes), in an amount, denomination, or amount and denomination, or under circumstances the Secretary prescribes by regulation, the institution and any other participant in the transaction the Secretary may prescribe shall file a report on the transaction at the time and in the way the Secretary prescribes.

The Act's implementing regulations flesh out this statutory language.