U.S. v. Stackpole, s. 85-1054
[…] 2. "any chemical compounds, mechanical mixture, or device that contains any oxiding and combustible units, or other ingredients, in such proportions, quantities, or packing that ignition by fire, by friction, by concussion, by percussion, or by detonation of the compound, mixture, or device or any part thereof may cause an explosion;" or

3. "other explosive or incendiary devices within the meaning of paragraph (5) of section 232 of this title."

18 U.S.C. Sec. 844(j) (emphasis supplied). 18 U.S.C. Sec. 232(5) defines an "explosive or incendiary device" as

"any incendiary bomb or grenade, fire bomb, or similar device, including any device which (i) consists of or includes a breakable container including a flammable liquid or compound, and a wick composed of any material which, when ignited, is capable of igniting such flammable liquid or compound, and (ii) can be carried or thrown by one individual acting alone."

La Bomba meets the definition of incendiary devices. The ziploc bag filled with Coleman lantern fluid constitutes "a breakable container including a flammable liquid."