U.S. v. State of N.C., 77-1614
[…] Basing his ruling on the statute as amended, the trial judge concluded that the Attorney General's functions, having been transferred to the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, his authority to bring the suit ceased. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(c). United States v. State of North Carolina, Civil Action No. 75-0328-Cir.-5 (E.D.N.C. Dec. 30, 1975).

However, since that decision the President on February 23, 1978 submitted to Congress, "Reorganization Plan No. 1 of 1978." Section 5 of the Plan transfers to the Attorney General full and complete authority in the "initiation of litigation with respect to State or local government or political subdivisions" under Section 707 of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6. The Plan was approved by Congress and, by Executive Order of June 30, 1978, was made effective as of July 1, 1978.

Our duty is to apply the law as it is now written. Bradley v.