U.S. v. State of Or.
[…] The lawsuit is authorized by the provisions of the Civil Rights of Institutionalized Persons Act ("CRIPA"), 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1997 et seq. The appellants seek to intervene in that litigation and appeal from the district court's order denying them the right or permission to intervene. We reverse the district court because we hold that the appellants have satisfied the requirements of Rule 24(a) Fed.R.Civ.P. for intervention as of right.

The United States filed its action on July 28, 1986 pursuant to section 1997a(a) of CRIPA which provides that the Attorney General may sue to secure "equitable relief ... to insure the minimum corrective measures necessary to insure the full enjoyment of [federal constitutional and statutory] rights" by institutionalized persons. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1997a(a).