U.S. v. Sterber
[…] Id. at 682.

The Government concedes that New York provides well-defined administrative procedures to resolve allegations of professional misconduct against pharmacists licensed by New York State, see N.Y. Educ. Law Sec. 6509 et seq. (McKinney 1985 & Supp.1988). Section 6510(1)(b) requires that an investigation be conducted to determine whether there is substantial evidence of professional misconduct. If the New York State Education Department, after consultation with a member of the applicable state board for the profession, determines that substantial evidence exists, N.Y. Educ. Law Sec. 6510(1)(b), the Education Department must prepare charges which "state concisely the material facts but not the evidence by which the charges are to be proved," id. Sec. 6510(1)(c). The licensee is then provided with at least fifteen days' notice of a hearing, id. Sec. 6510(1)(d), and is notified of his right to file a written answer, id. Sec. 6510(2)(d), (3)(a).