U.S. v. Stewart
[…] Id. at 30-31. According to the report, Stewart's history of violence, his serious mental illness, and his limited insight into his mental illness increased his risk for future violence, "especially if he becomes noncompliant in taking his prescribed psychotropic medication." Id. However, the panel concluded that if Stewart remained "properly medicated and in a structured and supervised environment, he is not a dangerous individual." Id. at 32-33.

C. The 18 U.S.C. § 4243 Hearing

On Stewart's motion, a hearing pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4243(c) was conducted on May 3, 2005 to determine whether he should be released from custody. In accordance with 18 U.S.C. § 4243(d), Stewart had "the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that his release would not create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to the property of another due to a present mental disease or defect."5 If Stewart was successful, both parties agreed that Stewart's release was subject to no court-imposed conditions whatsoever, because the statute does not permit the district court to order a conditional release at a § 4243(c) hearing.