U.S. v. Stewart
[…] These principles, applied to the totality of the circumstances in this case, compel the conclusion that Officer Berling had an objectively reasonable suspicion based on specific and articulable facts that defendant had violated or was violating Virginia law. Specifically, the officer had an objectively reasonable suspicion based on his observation of the Buick that its rear and side windows violated Virginia Code Section 46.2-1052, which makes it unlawful for any person "to operate any motor vehicle on a highway with ... colored or tinted film ... on .. [the] rear side mirrors, or rear windows of such motor vehicle," if the tinting film "reduce[s] the total light transmittance of such window to less than thirty-five percent."9 At the suppression hearing, the officer testified that based on his experience, car windows tinted within the limits prescribed by Virginia law allow observers located outside the vehicle to see into the passenger compartment.