U.S. v. Swift Hawk, CR 00-30061.
[…] There is apparently a never ending trail of Congress making almost everything a federal crime. The vast majority of members of Congress apparently give no thought to what they are doing to Native Americans who are then made subject to these federal crimes, carrying penalties out of all proportion to penalties found outside Indian Country. The vast majority of members of Congress come from states where Indian Country does not exist. Principles of federalism are no longer given sufficient consideration. Chief Justice Rehnquist has pointed this out several times in recent years. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 13(b)(2)(A), Native Americans driving under the influence in Indian Country as well as impaired drivers on Ellsworth Air Force Base and other federal enclaves face not only the "normal punishment" in South Dakota but also the punishment "shall include an additional term of imprisonment of not more than 1 year, or if serious bodily injury of a minor is caused, not more than 5 years, or if death of a minor is caused, not more than 10 years, and an additional fine ..." Thus, Swift Hawk faces up to five years more time in prison and a much higher fine than a similarly situated Norwegian or, for that matter, another Native American driving in Sioux Falls.