U.S. v. Syring
[…] In particular, Count One charges Defendant with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(2)(C), which provides:
Whoever ... by force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidate or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with ... any person because of his race, color, religion or national origin and because he is or has been ... applying for or enjoying employment, or any perquisite thereof, by any private employer ... shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
Count Two is brought pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 875(c), which provides "Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing ... any threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." The Indictment thus charges Defendant with criminal action based on his speech.
The Supreme Court has cautioned that where a statute ...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
State v. Taylor