U.S. v. Talebnejad
[…] Defendants have filed a Motion to Dismiss Indictment and Forfeiture Claims and a Motion to Dismiss Indictment for Selective Prosecution or, in the Alternative, for Discovery Related to Selective Prosecution Motion. Having considered the Government's Oppositions and oral argument of counsel, the Court will GRANT WITHOUT PREJUDICE the Motion to Dismiss the Indictment and Forfeiture Claims. The Motion to Dismiss Indictment for Selective Prosecution will be DEEMED MOOT.

II.

In 1992, Congress adopted the original version of 18 U.S.C. § 1960 which provided:

(a) Whoever conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of a business, knowing the business is an illegal money transmitting business, shall be fined in accordance with this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.

(b) As used in this section

(1) The term "illegal money transmitting business" means a money transmitting business which affects interstate or foreign commerce in any manner or degree and —