U.S. v. Taliaferro, s. 91-6372 and 92-6055
[…] However, in this court, counsel does not pursue this particular argument and merely argues that retroactive application of the new ten-year statute alone violates Taliaferro's rights under the ex post facto clause of the Constitution. U.S. Const. art. I, § 9, cl. 3.

Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989, Pub.L. No. 101-73, § 961(l )(3), 103 Stat. 501; 18 U.S.C. § 3293 note, provides as follows:

The amendments made by this subsection [§ 3293] shall apply to an offense committed before the effective date of this section [August 9, 1989], if the statute of limitations applicable to that offense under this chapter had not run as of such date.