U.S. v. Taylor
[…] UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff–Appellee,
v.
Jeffrey P. TAYLOR, Defendant–Appellant.

No. 10–2715.

United States Court of Appeals, Seventh Circuit.

Argued Feb. 24, 2011.Decided April 7, 2011.


[640 F.3d 256]

Philip C. Benson (argued), Attorney, Office of the United States Attorney, Hammond, IN, for Plaintiff–Appellee.John E. Martin (argued), Attorney, Viniyanka Prasad, Attorney, Indiana Federal Community Defenders, Inc., Hammond, IN, for Defendant–Appellant.Before BAUER, POSNER, and MANION, Circuit Judges.POSNER, Circuit Judge.

The defendant was charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b), which provides that anyone who, “using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States[,] knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.” He was convicted by a jury and sentenced to the statutory minimum of 10 years in prison. The appeal requires us to construe the statutory term “sexual activity”—surprisingly an issue on which there is very little law.