U.S. v. Terrazas, 07 Cr. 776(RJH).
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER

RICHARD J. HOLWELL, District Judge.

Defendant Jose Terrazas ("Defendant") has been indicted and charged with making false statements in a 2006 application for naturalization and during his citizenship interview in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1015(a). According to the indictment, Defendant falsely represented, inter alia, that he had never been arrested or convicted of a crime when, in fact, he had been arrested on four occasions between 1976 and 1993, these arrests leading to two convictions.1

Under 18 U.S.C. § 1015(a), "[w]hoever knowingly makes any false statement under oath, in any case, proceeding, or matter relating to, or under, or by virtue of any law of the United States relating to naturalization, citizenship, or registry of aliens ... [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."

Defendant argues that the indictment must be dismissed because the government cannot establish an essential element of the offense.