U.S. v. Texas Ed. Agency (Austin Independent School Dist.)
[…] The AISD suggests that the 1974 Education Amendments,20 U.S.C. § 1701 et seq. (1976 Supp.), somehow support this blanket exclusion. There are two answers to this contention. First, as the AISD in its own brief correctly observes:

"the provisions of this chapter are not intended to modify or diminish the authority of the courts of the United States to enforce fully the fifth and fourteenth amendments to the Constitution of the United States." 20 U.S.C. § 1702(b).

Second, the 1974 amendments do not support the wholesale exclusion of entire grades from a desegregation plan. They merely "find" that "the risks and harms created by excessive transportation are particularly great for children enrolled in the first six grades". 20 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(5) (emphasis added). This legislation does not purport to prohibit desegregation of children at such grade levels, but points out the obvious; as the Supreme Court said in Swann v.