U.S. v. TGR Corp.
[…] And although "waste treatment systems" are not "waters of the United States" under the Act, see40 C.F.R. § 122.2, the regulations provide that "[t]his exclusion applies only to manmade bodies of water which neither were originally created in waters of the United States (such as disposal area in wetlands) nor resulted from the impoundment of waters of the United States,"id.Under this definition, Grasmere Brook clearly cannot be considered a waste treatment system.