U.S. v. Thomas
[…] The district court adopted the latter interpretation. The court reasoned that, in responding to the government's motion, it was sentencing Thomas "under" 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3553(e) rather than "under" 21 U.S.C. Sec. 841(b), making the probation prohibition of Sec. 841(b)(1)(A) inapplicable. The court concluded, therefore, that it was free to consider probation as a sentencing alternative. The court found United States v. Daiagi, 892 F.2d 31 (4th Cir.1989), analogous. In Daiagi, the court held that Sec. 3553(e) authorized the district court to sentence the defendant to probation even though 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3561(a)(1) provides that "[a] defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to a term of probation unless (1) the offense is a Class A or Class B felony...." Daiagi had been convicted of conspiring to distribute cocaine in violation of 21 U.S.C. Sec. 846. 1 The Daiagi court reasoned that "there is no logical distinction ... between the mandatory minimum sentence and the prohibition against probation.