U.S. v. Thompson, 00-30382.
[…] II

Whether the continued detention of the IKEA after completion of the safety inspection was permissible as an investigatory detention based on reasonable suspicion or whether it constituted a seizure and arrest requiring probable cause is a question we review de novo. United States v. Michael R., 90 F.3d 340, 345 (9th Cir.1996). We review the district court's factual findings for clear error. United States v. Gonzalez-Rincon, 36 F.3d 859, 863 (9th Cir.1994).

The Coast Guard has broad authority to board and search vessels in and near United States waters. Under 14 U.S.C. § 89(a) Coast Guard officers may "make inquiries, examinations, inspections, searches, seizures and arrests upon the high seas and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction, for the prevention, detection, and suppression of violations of laws of the United States." See also 19 U.S.C. § 1581(a) (2001) (stating that Customs officers "may at any time go on board of any vessel ... within the customs waters ... and examine the manifest and other documents and papers and examine, inspect, and search the vessel...") Thus, the initial detention and boarding of the