U.S. v. Tiffany Fine Arts, Inc.
[…] While it does not concede that the summonses were issued for a dual purpose, it argues that its legitimate concerns with Tiffany make compliance with Sec. 7609(f) unnecessary, regardless of whether it may also be concerned with Tiffany's customers. Finally, the IRS contends that no hearing was required in the district court.

DISCUSSION

To place these competing claims about the IRS's administrative summonses in context, we begin by briefly surveying the backdrop of statutory and case law against which Sec. 7609(f) was enacted in 1976. Section 7601 of the 1954 Code generally authorizes the IRS to "inquire after and concerning all persons * * * who may be liable to pay any internal revenue tax, and all persons owning or having the care and...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • Muratore v. Department of Treasury
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Western District of New York
    • 15 Abril 2004
    ... ... Muratore ("the Muratores") and Executive Session, Inc.