U.S. v. Tsosie, 94-2144
[…] Moffett, 947 F.2d at 444. Moreover, the exhaustion rule does not require an action to be pending in tribal court. Id.; cf. United States v. Bank of New York & Trust Co., 296 U.S. 463, 480, 56 S.Ct. 343, 348, 80 L.Ed. 331 (1936) (). Guided by these principles we now turn to the United States' contentions on appeal.
The United States first contends tribal court exhaustion is inappropriate because the federal government enjoys a special right of access to its own courts under 28 U.S.C. § 1345. Section 1345 provides that "the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States." Our assessment of this argument requires addressing three issues: 1) does the government enjoy special status; 2) does the Tribal court have concurrent jurisdiction; 3) does exhaustion meet the policy concerns set out in National Farmers Union Ins. Co. v.