U.S. v. Turner
[…] He argues that the district court erred in instructing the jury on the elements of 18 U.S.C.A. Sec. 2314; that the government violated the district court's discovery order by failing to provide him prior to trial with transcripts of conversations recorded in London and that the district court erred by not excluding the evidence as a sanction; and that the district court erred by admitting evidence of these conversations because they constituted inadmissible hearsay.

II. DISCUSSION
A. Jury Instruction

Turner challenges the district court's jury instruction on the elements of 18 U.S.C.A. Sec. 2314. Section 2314 makes illegal the transportation "in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud...." The district court's original jury instruction on knowledge was as follows:

The proof need not show who may have stolen the property involved, only that the Defendant knew it had been stolen or taken by fraud at the time it was transported.