U.S. v. Two Hundred Ninety-Five Ivory Carvings, NINETY-FIVE
[…] United States v. Eight Thousand Eight Hundred Fifty Dollars (Eight Thousand), 645 F.2d 836, 838 (9th Cir. 1981) cert. granted, 455 U.S. 1015, 102 S.Ct. 1708, 72 L.Ed.2d 132 (1982).

The statutes governing post-seizure procedures reflect the special due process concerns involved in a summary seizure of property. Section 1602 of U.S.C. Title 19 requires the seizing officer to report the seizure to the appropriate customs officer immediately. Section 1603 requires the customs officer to report the seizure to the appropriate United States Attorney for prosecution of the forfeiture. Section 1604 requires the United States Attorney to inquire into the facts "immediately" and "if it appears probable that ... forfeiture has been incurred," he is "forthwith" to institute proceedings, "without delay, ... unless upon inquiry and examination, (he) decides that such proceedings cannot probably be sustained or that the ends of public justice do not require that they should be instituted or prosecuted...." While Section 1603, prior to its amendment in 1978, did not contain any term such as "immediate" or "forthwith," or "without delay," a requirement of prompt referral has been inferred in order to avoid a finding of facial unconstitutionality. United States v.