U.S. v. Tyson, 82-1262
[…] That sentence was stayed pending this appeal.

Section 2314 provides in relevant part (paragraph 3): 5

"Whoever, with unlawful or fraudulent intent, transports in interstate or foreign commerce any falsely made, forged, altered, or counterfeited securities or tax stamps, knowing the same to have been falsely made, forged, altered or counterfeited; ...

Shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."

Emphasizing the word altered, the district court found that the "plain language" of paragraph three applies unambiguously to a forged countersignature on a check.