U.S.A v. Umana
[…] If these findings are made, the defendant is eligible for the death penalty, and the jury proceeds to the selection phase. During this phase, the jury may consider the presence of any statutory or non-statutory aggravating factor for which the government has given notice. 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c). Each juror then weighs aggravating factors, found unanimously beyond a reasonable doubt, against mitigating factors, found by that juror by a preponderance of evidence. 18 U.S.C. § 3593(d). The jury may recommend the death penalty if it unanimously concludes that “all the aggravating factor or factors found to exist sufficiently outweigh all the mitigating factor or factors found to exist ..., or, in the absence of a mitigating factor, ... the aggravating factor or factors alone are sufficient to justify a sentence of death.” 18 U.S.C. § 3593(e).

B. Constitutional Protections