U.S.A v. Umana
[…] No. 968).

II. LEGAL FRAMEWORKA. Capital Sentencing

The FDPA directs that sentencing in a federal capital case be performed in two discrete phases. The first phase, “eligibility,” requires the jury to determine whether the defendant qualifies for the death penalty, while the second phase, “selection,” requires a decision as to whether a particular defendant “should in fact receive that sentence.” Tuilaepa v. California, 512 U.S. 967, 972, 114 S.Ct. 2630, 129 L.Ed.2d 750 (1994). Both the eligibility and selection phases are conducted in a special sentencing hearing mandated by the FDPA. 18 U.S.C. § 3593(b). At this hearing, “information may be presented as to any matter relevant to the sentence, ... regardless of its admissibility under the rules governing admission of evidence at criminal trials except that information may be excluded if its probative value is outweighed by the danger of creating unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the jury.” 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c). However, the process must be “neutral and principled so as to guard against bias or caprice in the sentencing decision.” Tuilaepa, 512 U.S. at 973, 114 S.Ct. 2630 (citing Gregg v. Georgia, 428 U.S. 153, 189, 96 S.Ct. 2909, 49 L.Ed.2d 859 (1976)).