U.S. v. United Services Auto. Ass'n
[…] Moreover, "third-party payer" was defined as "an entity that provides an insurance, medical service, or health plan by contract or agreement." 10 U.S.C. Sec. 1095(g) (1988). Effective November 5, 1990, however, the section was amended to define "third-party payer" as "an entity that provides an insurance, medical service, or health plan by contract or agreement, including an automobile liability insurance or no fault insurance carrier." 10 U.S.C. Sec. 1095(h)(1) (Supp. II 1990) (emphasis added).

B. District Court Proceedings