U.S. v. United Services Auto. Ass'n
[…] The April 13 motions sought to limit USAA's liability to the United States for one of the five injured individuals in the amount of $2,000.00, which was the liability limit in his policy. 2 The district court granted leave to amend the answer and entered an amended judgment in favor of the United States in the amount of $7,660.50. USAA appeals the amended judgment.

II ANALYSIS
A.

USAA first contends that the district court erred when it determined that the definition of third-party payer in the pre-1990 version of Sec. 1095 clearly includes automobile liability insurers. 3 As noted above, in the pre-1990 statute a "third-party payer" was defined as "an entity that provides an insurance, medical service, or health plan by contract or agreement." The district court stated only that this language clearly indicates that the government is entitled to recover the costs of inpatient care from USAA.

We must disagree respectfully with this assessment.