U.S. v. Univ. Of Mass. Memorial Medical Center, CIV.A. 03-10195-WGY.
[…] Shalala v. Illinois Council on Long Term Care, Inc., 529 U.S. 1, 13, 120 S.Ct. 1084, 146 L.Ed.2d 1 (2000).

In construing Section 405(h) as it applies here, the Court follows the "familiar canon of statutory construction that the starting point for interpreting a statute is the language of the statute itself." Consumer Prod. Safety Comm'n v. GTE, Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108, 100 S.Ct. 2051, 64 L.Ed.2d 766 (1980). Section 405(h), as applied to the Medicare Act, provides:

Finality of [Secretary's] decision

The findings and decision of the [Secretary] after a hearing shall be binding upon all individuals who were parties to such hearing. No findings of fact or decision of the [Secretary] shall be reviewed by any person, tribunal, or governmental agency except as herein provided. No action against the United States, the [Secretary] or any officer or employee thereof shall be brought under section 1331 or 1346 of Title 28 to recover on any claim arising under this subchapter.

42 U.S.C. § 405(h), as applied by 42 U.S.C. § 1395ii.

The second sentence of Section 405(h) provides that "[n]o findings of fact or decision of the [Secretary] shall be reviewed ... except as herein provided." 42 U.S.C. § 405(h).