U.S. v. Univ. Of Mass. Memorial Medical Center, CIV.A. 03-10195-WGY.
[…] In re Long Distance Telecomm. Litig., 831 F.2d 627, 633 (6th Cir.1987) (quoting Far East Conf. v. United States, 342 U.S. 570, 574, 72 S.Ct. 492, 96 L.Ed. 576 (1952)).

Here, however, the United States seeks to recover overpayments due not to fraud or falsity but to misinterpretation of Medicare regulations. The United States' claims are accordingly "inextricably intertwined" with reimbursement determinations that are the subject of the Secretary's particular experience and expertise. See Heckler v. Ringer, 466 U.S. 602, 614, 104 S.Ct. 2013, 80 L.Ed.2d 622 (1984); 42 U.S.C. § 1395g ("The Secretary shall periodically determine the amount which should be paid under this part to each provider of services ...."). Because Section 405(h) has been interpreted to assure the Secretary "greater opportunity to apply interpret, or revise policies, regulations, or statutes," the provision assumes special significance in the present action. Shalala v.