U.S. v. Varrone
[…] The Supreme Court never stated that only instrumentalities of an offense—property that was the actual means by which an offense was committed—could be subject to criminal forfeiture. Rather, it held that it is "irrelevant whether [the forfeited] currency is an instrumentality" for purposes of determining whether a criminal forfeiture constitutes an excessive fine. Id. at 333, 118 S.Ct. 2028 (emphasis added). Furthermore, § 5317(c)(1)(A) is not limited to forfeiture of instrumentalities of an offense; rather, it mandates forfeiture of "all property, real or personal, involved in the offense and any property traceable thereto." 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(1)(A) (emphasis added); see also United States v.