U.S. v. Velte
[…] Velte's concern, however, is unfounded.

In national forests across the country, the government has developed designated areas for campgrounds, and has installed campfire rings and campfire stoves in such areas. By doing so, the government has granted its authority for campfires — subject, of course, to various park rules and regulations — and as a result shielded ordinary campers from the reach of 18 U.S.C. § 1855. And as for lighting a torch, smoking a pipe, or striking a match, these activities, on their face, do not constitute the setting on "fire [of] any timber, underbrush, or grass or other inflammable material upon the public domain," and therefore are not prohibited by § 1855.

Accordingly, Velte's contention that an individual has a right to set fire to a national forest unless specifically prohibited by the Forest Service is incorrect.