U.S. v. Velte
[…] II

The government, in its appeal, argues that the district court erred in setting aside Velte's jury conviction. In evaluating the government's claim, we "review the evidence presented against the defendant in the light most favorable to the government to determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." United States v. Pacheco-Medina, 212 F.3d 1162, 1163 (9th Cir.2000) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

A

Velte was charged under 18 U.S.C. § 1855, which provides:

Whoever, willfully and without authority, sets on fire any timber, underbrush, or grass or other inflammable material upon the public domain or upon any lands owned or leased by or under the partial, concurrent, or exclusive jurisdiction of the United States ... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

Here, the primary dispute concerns the meaning of "without authority" as this term is used in § 1855. There are only a handful of cases that deal with sufficiency of evidence for a § 1855 violation, see, e.g., United States v. Newman, 6 F.3d 623 (9th Cir.1993); United States v.