U.S. v. Viramontes-Alvarado
[…] In 1962, 8 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(7) stated that a person shall be a national and a citizen of the United States at birth who is:

born outside of the geographical limits of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is an alien, and the other a citizen of the United States who, prior to the birth of such person, was physically present in the United States or its outlying possessions for a period or periods totaling not less than ten years, at least five of which were after attaining the age of fourteen years.

At that time, Section 1401(g) was applicable, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1409(a), to children born out of wedlock to U.S. citizen fathers "if the paternity of such child is established while such child is under the age of twenty-one years by legitimation." A child who is unmarried and less than 21 years of age can be legitimated: