U.S. v. Voda
[…] Discussion
I. Designating Place of Confinement

Voda contends that, under 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(11), the district court lacked the authority to designate the place of his confinement because the statute requires that the Bureau of Prisons designate the place of confinement once the district court imposes sentence for a specified period of time. 2 Thus, Voda contends that the district court erred in sentencing him to serve time at Mansfield. 3

As a condition of probation, 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(11) provides that a convict may be required to "remain in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons during nights, weekends, or other intervals of time, totaling no more than the lesser of one year or the term of imprisonment authorized for the offense, during the first year of the term of probation." 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(11) (West Supp.1993). See U.S.S.G. § 5C1.1(c)(3). The statute's plain language suggests that only the Bureau of Prisons may determine the place of confinement for sentences imposed under it.