U.S. v. Voda
[…] No reason was given by the district court for imposing this condition, nor is any suggested by the PSR or anything else in the record. The United States argues that the firearm prohibition is warranted because Voda's possession of a firearm may pose a risk to his probation officer's safety, because Voda committed a serious offense, and because this type of decision should be left to the discretion of the district court.

Prohibition of firearm possession is one of the permissible discretionary conditions of probation expressly listed in section 3563(b). Id. (9). However, section 3563(b) provides that its listed conditions may be imposed "to the extent that such conditions are reasonably related to the factors set forth in section 3553(a)(1) and (a)(2) and to the extent that such conditions involve only such deprivations of liberty or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
190 cases
  • Caliste v. Cantrell, CIVIL ACTION No. 17-6197
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Louisiana
    • August 6, 2018
    ...Cain , 281 F.Supp.3d at 649 (citing Tate v.