U.S. v. Voda
[…] See, e.g., Johnson v. Moore, 948 F.2d 517, 519 (9th Cir.1991) (rejecting prisoner's section 1983 action challenging decision of Bureau of Prisons to transfer prisoner to new jail); Barden v. Keohane, 921 F.2d 476, 479-83 (3d Cir.1990). It is clear that the district court lacked the authority to designate the place of confinement in sentencing Voda under section 3563(b)(11).

The United States argues that even if the district court lacked the authority to designate the place of incarceration under 3563(b)(11), the designation of Mansfield was permitted under section 3563(b)(12), which, it asserts, allows a district court to designate the community corrections facility at which one is required to reside. 5 Section 3563(b)(12) provides that as a condition of probation a convict may be required to "reside at, or participate in the program of, a community corrections facility (including a facility maintained or under contract to the Bureau of Prisons) for all or part of the term of probation." 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(12) (West Supp.1993) (emphasis added).