U.S. v. Waters
[…] Notwithstanding this apparent waiver, we find Waters's claim regarding the Magistrate Judge's authority to be without merit. Although we have yet to address this question, at least one circuit has implicitly rejected Waters's claim by assuming that magistrate judges possess the authority to conduct the final revocation hearing in a felony case. See United States v. Rodriguez, 23 F.3d 919, 920 & n. 1 (5th Cir.1994) (underlying offense was theft of government-owned van in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 641, which at the time of his conviction made theft of public property worth at least $100 a felony). The relevant statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3401(i), reads as follows:

Misdemeanors; application of probation laws--

...

(i) A district judge may designate a magistrate judge to conduct hearings to modify, revoke, or terminate supervised release, including evidentiary hearings, and to submit to the judge proposed findings of fact and recommendations for such modification revocation, or termination by the judge, including, in the case of revocation, a recommended disposition under section 3583(e) of this title. The magistrate judge shall file his or her proposed findings and recommendations.

Waters argues that § 3401(i) does not apply in his case because the term "misdemeanor" in the statute's title limits the application of all subsections to misdemeanor cases.