U.S. v. Weinert, 93-50061
[…] U.S.S.G. Sec. 4B1.2(1). "To determine whether a prior conviction is a 'crime of violence', we look to 'the elements of the crime charged or whether the actual charged conduct of the defendant presented a serious risk of physical injury to another.' " Young, 990 F.2d at 470 (quoting United States v. Sahakian, 965 F.2d 740, 742 (9th Cir.1992)).

At the time of Weinert's 1984 conviction for shooting at an inhabited building, Cal.Penal Code Sec. 246 provided that: "[a]ny person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling ... is guilty of a felony.... As used in this section, 'inhabited' means currently being used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not."

Weinert contends that the California statute cannot be categorically defined as involving a crime of violence because it does not require as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against another person.