U.S. v. Weis
[…] Trogdon, 339 F.3d at 621.

Applying this analysis to Weis's prior conviction, we agree with the district court that the enhanced penalties apply. Weis's prior conviction is for assault with intent to commit sexual abuse—no injury, a violation of Iowa Code § 709.11. Iowa Code § 709.11 states, in pertinent part: "Any person who commits an assault . . . with the intent to commit sexual abuse is guilty of . . . an aggravated misdemeanor if no injury results." The trial information to which Weis pleaded guilty specified the manner in which Weis violated § 709.11, stating that between September 1995 and April 1996 he "touch[ed], with the intent to have sexual intercourse, another, to wit:...

To continue reading

Request your trial
48 cases