U.S. v. Weiss, 78-2800
[…] The national forests are to be open for entry "for all proper and lawful purposes, including that of prospecting, locating, and developing the mineral resources thereof." 16 U.S.C. § 478. However, "(s)uch persons must comply with the rules and regulations covering such national forests." Id. Thus it is clear that persons entering the national forests to prospect, locate, and develop mineral resources therein are subject to and must comply with the rules and regulations covering the national forests.

The Act of 1897, 30 Stat. 35, 16 U.S.C. § 551, as amended, grants authority to the Secretary to make "rules and regulations and (to) establish such service as will insure the objects of such reservations, namely, to regulate their occupancy and use and to preserve the forests thereon from destruction; ..." The section specifically states that the Secretary shall make provision for the protection of the national forests against destruction by fire and depredation.