U.S. v. Weyhrauch
[…] The next day, September 5, the government initiated this interlocutory appeal of the district court's ruling.

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

We review a district court's ruling excluding evidence for abuse of discretion. See United States v. Alvarez, 358 F.3d 1194, 1205 (9th Cir.2004). "The district court abuses its discretion when its evidentiary rulings are based on an erroneous view of the law or a clearly erroneous assessment of the facts." United States v. Nguyen, 465 F.3d 1128, 1130 (9th Cir.2006) (internal quotation marks omitted).

III. CERTIFICATION OF THIS APPEAL UNDER § 3731

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3731, the government may bring an interlocutory appeal "if the United States attorney certifies to the district court that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding." See United States v. W.R. Grace, 526 F.3d 499, 504-05 (9th Cir.2008) (en banc). We recently recounted in detail the procedural history of this interlocutory appeal in a published order, see United States v.