U.S. v. Whittaker, 1485
[…] The amended Guideline substantially increased the offense level for the crime for which Whittaker was convicted. The district court also rejected Whittaker's request that it depart downwardly from the Guidelines.

II

A. Section 1326 of Title 8 of the United States Code makes it a felony for an alien who has been deported and, without the prior consent of the Attorney General,

(2) enters, attempts to enter, or is at anytime found in, the United States....

8 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(2).

The maximum penalty for an alien "whose deportation was subsequent to a conviction for commission of an aggravated felony" is a fine as provided in Title 18 of the United States Code and imprisonment for not more than fifteen years. Id. § 1326(b)(2).

The information in this case tracked the language of the Statute, except that it was in the conjunctive rather than the disjunctive.