U.S. v. Whizco, Inc., 87-5317
[…] The terms of the permit, and the statute and regulations, 30 U.S.C. Secs. 1251-1279, 30 C.F.R. Secs. 710-725, obliged Whizco to reclaim the surface area disturbed by the mining. Whizco failed economically and abandoned its mining sites without adequately reclaiming them. The Department of the Interior, through OSM, issued three cessation orders against Whizco for its failure to abate a total of four violations, commanding Whizco to remedy the violations.

When Whizco failed to comply with the orders, the plaintiff brought suit pursuant to 30 U.S.C. Sec. 1271, which provides that where the permittee or his agents fail or refuse to comply with the Secretary's orders, the Secretary "may request the Attorney General to institute a civil action for relief, including a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or any other appropriate order in the district court of the United States." The plaintiff amended its complaint on October 8, 1985 to join Lueking as Whizco's agent and to add the third cessation order.