U.S. v. Williams
[…] Consequently, the first packet of heroin seized was not suppressible. This evidence, in turn, provided probable cause for the issuance of a search warrant for defendant's luggage. Hence, the second search was lawful.

After hearing extensive oral argument from counsel, the district court disagreed with the magistrate's recommendation, sustaining defendant's motion to suppress all the evidence seized.

II

The government's position on this appeal is that Agent Markonni's warrantless arrest was authorized by 21 U.S.C. § 878(3) (1976) which provides:

Any officer or employee of the Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drug designated by the Attorney General may

(3) make arrests without warrant (A) for any offense against the United States committed in his presence, or (B) for any felony, cognizable under the laws of the United States, if he has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing a felony . . ..

Two theories are offered. First, the government maintains that Agent Markonni had probable cause to arrest defendant for "bail jumping" as proscribed by 18 U.S.C. § 3150 (1976). Alternatively, the government claims that there was probable