U.S.A v. Williams
[…] Trial proceeded against Williams on all counts and ended in a mistrial. 7 Following appeal and remand, the case was retried. On December 4, 2006, the jury returned a verdict of guilty on the conspiracy, noncapital transporting, and capital transporting counts.8 The capital counts then proceeded to a separate sentencing hearing before the jury, as mandated by the FDPA. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 3591(a) & 3593(b)(1). At the sentencing hearing, the Government bore the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt at least one of four possible threshold intents. See 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2). The only threshold intent submitted to the jury was whether Williams “intentionally and specifically engaged in an act of violence, knowing that the act created a grave risk of death to a person ... such that participation in the act constituted a reckless disregard for human life and the victim died as a direct...

To continue reading

Request your trial
74 cases
  • United States v. Perry
    • United States
    • United States Courts of Appeals. United States Court of Appeals (5th Circuit)
    • May 12, 2022