U.S. v. Wilson
[…] Tr. 98, 99. A field test on the substance indicated it was marijuana and a later analysis revealed the three bags contained a total of 124.544 pounds of marijuana. Tr. 99, 114. Agents Chamberlain and Marston then transported Wilson to the SRMPD.

III. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

It is undisputed that Truck Stop # 9 and the location where Wilson's vehicle was stopped are outside the legal boundary of the St. Regis reservation. 10 It is also undisputed that the two SRMPD officers who stopped the vehicle are police officers whose authority is derived from New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 1.20(34)(u) 11 and New York Indian Law Section 114. Section 114(8), titled St. Regis Mohawk tribal police, provides:

A person appointed a police officer under this section shall only be permitted to exercise the duties or functions of a police officer within the county of Franklin, and within that county, only within the boundary of the St. Regis reservation; except that such officer may follow a person for whom he or she has the authority to arrest on the reservation in continuous close pursuit, commencing on the reservation,

in and through any county of the state, and may arrest such person in any county in which the officer apprehends him or her.N.Y. Indian Law § 114(8)(McKinney 2010) (emphasis added). Therefore unless the exception in Section 114(8) applies or the SRMPD officers possessed independent authority to conduct the stop, they were without the power to seize the vehicle off of the St. Regis territory.